Kokum butter and oil are derived from the fruit kernels of the kokum tree (garcinia indica). This fruit bearing tree has culinary, pharmaceutical and industrial uses. This tree is found in the Western Ghats region in India. It belongs to the Guttifrew family of trees and is sometimes referred to as a wild or red mangosteen tree. Sharing it’s origin with Ayurvedic healing to the Indian subcontinent, kokum butter has excellent nutritional benefits and has been used in Ayurveda for treating dryness in the skin, cracked lips, ulceration, mature skin conditions, oral diseases and skin infections.
In order to make kokum butter, the oil of the kokum tree is extracted and processed into a vegetable butter like shea or cocoa butter. It is typically a pale grey or yellow colour and has a firm and crumbly texture. It’s composition of triglycerides and SOS makes it one of the most stable skincare butters you can find, this balanced and nutrient dense butter makes it ideal for skincare.
It is high in essential fatty acids- nearly 60-65%. The fatty acids seen in the butter are stearic acid, palmitic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid. These all aid your body to keep healthy skin cell membranes which in turn prevent damage to your skin. A healthy skin barrier is key for keeping skin plump and hydrated.
Kokum is known for it’s ability to prevent the degeneration of skin cells, fighting damage to skin before it starts, while also being able to regenerate skin cells that have already been exposed to damage. Highly emollient and easily absorbed, it can help to heal ulcerations and cracks in the skin, especially in places prone to extra dryness like heels, elbows, knees and hands.
Kokum is anti inflammatory, anti bacterial and rich in vitamin E which is a powerful antioxidant, protecting the skin from free radicals. Your skin is exposed to these environmental toxins every time you step outside. Keeping your skin protected from free radicals helps to combat the visible signs of aging. It is non-comedogenic, meaning it will not clog pores, making it ideal for sensitive and acne prone skin.
Many of Maple Organics products contain the amazing healing properties of kokum. Introduced to the power of kokum as a child, Rosy Atwal knew she wanted to incorporate this butter into as many products as possible so others could see the benefits in their skin as well. Our Skin Therapy, a powerful and organic plant based alternative to Vaseline, has the benefits of kokum. It can help with dryness, cracked skin, eczema, dry lips, even our furry family members can get an assist with those dry winter paws. As we head into warmer temperatures (hopefully soon) sunburns and bug bites can be alleviated naturally and effectively with our multi use balm.
I love seeing what others have known for hundreds of years before us being incorporated into a clean pharmaceutical, beauty and body care alternative movement. The power of plants is real and the driving force behind Maple Organics mission to make families healthier.